402 Office Plaza
Tallahassee, Florida 32301-2757
Fax (850) 942-1793
(800) 301-3632
(850) 878-6844
www.flmusiced.org

Music Performance Assessment Report

FBA District 13  South Middle School Concert MPA

Assessment Dates:
3/11/2011  - 3/12/2011
Assessment Site:
St. Lucie West Centennial High School

Adjudicators:

NameCaptionBoard Approved
Ivan WansleyConcert
KC CroccoConcert
Randy SonntagConcert
George WaltersSight-Reading
George WaltersStudent Conductor

Ratings: S=Superior, E=Excellent, G=Good, F=Fair, P=Poor, DNA=Did Not Arrive, DQ=Disqualified, CO=Comments Only

School, Entry Name & Directors Class. Students S.R. Ex. Melodic S.R. Ex. Rhythmic Judge Ratings: Final Rating:
Creative Arts Academy of St. Lucie
Concert Band
Katrina McMenamy
MC 25
Ivan Wansley
G
KC Crocco
G
Randy Sonntag
G
George Walters
F

Good
Dan McCarty Middle School
Concert Band
Richard Shaw
MC 43
Ivan Wansley
DNA
KC Crocco
DNA
Randy Sonntag
DNA
George Walters
DNA

DNA
Desoto Middle School
Concert Band
Luis Alvarez, Kevin Durfee
MC 29
Ivan Wansley
DNA
KC Crocco
DNA
Randy Sonntag
DNA
George Walters
DNA

DNA
Dr. David L. Anderson Middle School
Symphonic Band
Nikki Knox
MC 41
Ivan Wansley
E
KC Crocco
E
Randy Sonntag
E
George Walters
E

Excellent
Forest Grove Middle School
Concert Band
Ralph Phillips
MC 48
Ivan Wansley
S
KC Crocco
S
Randy Sonntag
S
George Walters
S

Superior
Hidden Oaks Middle School
Symphonic Band
Miss Emily Cleghorn
MC 71
Ivan Wansley
E
KC Crocco
E
Randy Sonntag
E
George Walters
S

Excellent
Indiantown Middle School
Concert Band
Tavares Nottage
MC 29
Ivan Wansley
F
KC Crocco
F
Randy Sonntag
F
George Walters
G

Fair
Manatee Academy
Manatee Academy Symphonic Band
Jannifer V. Thomas
MC 35
Ivan Wansley
E
KC Crocco
E
Randy Sonntag
E
George Walters
E

Excellent
Murray Middle School (Martin)
Symphonic Band
Amy S. Clark
MC 72
Ivan Wansley
S
KC Crocco
S
Randy Sonntag
S
George Walters
S

Superior
Murray Middle School (Martin)
Concert Band
Amy S. Clark
MD 41
Ivan Wansley
G
KC Crocco
E
Randy Sonntag
G
George Walters
S

Excellent
Northport K-8 School
Symphonic Band
Derrick Williams
MC 46
Ivan Wansley
S
KC Crocco
E
Randy Sonntag
S
George Walters
E

Superior
Oak Hammock K-8 School
Intermediate Band
Amy Isenhower
MD 38
Ivan Wansley
E
KC Crocco
G
Randy Sonntag
E
George Walters
S

Excellent
Oak Hammock K-8 School
Advanced Band
Amy Isenhower
MC 43
Ivan Wansley
E
KC Crocco
E
Randy Sonntag
E
George Walters
S

Excellent
Palm Pointe Educational Research School
Symphonic Band
Jason Hatfield
MC 42
Ivan Wansley
S
KC Crocco
S
Randy Sonntag
S
George Walters
S

Superior
Renaissance Charter School of St. Lucie
Concert Band
Bruce McFadden
MC 18
Ivan Wansley
G
KC Crocco
F
Randy Sonntag
G
George Walters
G

Good
Saint Joseph School
Symphonic Band
Mr. Bill Lindner
MC 64
Ivan Wansley
S
KC Crocco
S
Randy Sonntag
S
George Walters
S

Superior
Southern Oaks Middle School
Symphonic Band
Joann S. Kinder
MC 40
Ivan Wansley
E
KC Crocco
E
Randy Sonntag
E
George Walters
S

Excellent
Southern Oaks Middle School
Concert Band
Joann S. Kinder
MD 49
Ivan Wansley
F
KC Crocco
F
Randy Sonntag
F
George Walters
E

Good
Southport Middle School
Band
Jim LeBon
MC 46
Ivan Wansley
S
KC Crocco
S
Randy Sonntag
S
George Walters
S

Superior
Stuart Middle School
Symphonic Band
Christopher Kalwa
MC 50
Ivan Wansley
G
KC Crocco
G
Randy Sonntag
E
George Walters
S

Excellent
Stuart Middle School
Concert Band
Christopher Kalwa
MD 35
Ivan Wansley
G
KC Crocco
G
Randy Sonntag
G
George Walters
G

Good
Westgate K-8
Concert Band
Stephen Ragland
MC 48
Ivan Wansley
E
KC Crocco
E
Randy Sonntag
E
George Walters
E

Excellent
Yearling Middle School
Concert Band
Regan Van Ness
MC 29
Ivan Wansley
F
KC Crocco
F
Randy Sonntag
G
George Walters
G

Fair
Total Entries: 23
Total Students: 982
*An asterisk next to the final rating indicates the rating was lowered due to a rules infraction.


School(s) from this distict attended these Out-Of-District MPA(s):

Okeechobee High School :    District 10 Brevard HS Concert MPA